Take the D.C. Statehood Pledge

Are you an elected official and/or candidate running for office? Do you support D.C. statehood?
Help end taxation without representation in the nation’s capital by taking the D.C. Statehood Pledge today!

“I pledge to support admitting Washington, D.C. into the Union
as a state of the United States of America.”

Total Pledged Candidates

States

Races

10 Presidential Candidate Pledge Signers

Joe Sestak (D)

Former candidate for President of the United States, Former U.S. Representative (PA-07)

Marianne Williamson (D)

Candidate for President of the United States

Tom Steyer (D)

Candidate for President of the United States

Pete Buttigieg (D)

Candidate for President of the United States, Former Mayor (South Bend, Indiana)

Elizabeth Warren (D)

Candidate for President of the United States, U.S. Senator (MA)

Cory Booker (D)

Candidate for President of the United States, U.S. Senator (NJ)

Michael Bennet (D)

Candidate for President of the United States, U.S. Senator (CO)

Amy Klobuchar (D)

Candidate for President of the United States, U.S. Senator (MN)

Beto O'Rourke (D)

Former candidate for President of the United States, Former U.S. Representative (TX-16)

Seth Moulton (D)

Former candidate for President of the United States, U.S. Representative (MA-06)

23 U.S. Senate Candidate Pledge Signers

Kimberly Graham (D)

Candidate for U.S. Senator (IA)

Eddie Mauro (D)

Candidate for U.S. Senator (IA)

Lorena Garcia (D)

Candidate for U.S. Senator (CO)

Michelle Ferrigno Warren (D)

Candidate for U.S. Senator (CO)

Akhenaten Amun (D)

Candidate for U.S. Senator (GA)

Andrew Romanoff (D)

Candidate for U.S. Senator (CO), Former Colorado Speaker of the House & Representative (6th District)

Bennie Smith (D)

Candidate for U.S. Senator (KY)

Steven Cox (D)

Candidate for U.S. Senator (KY)

Jimmy Ausbrooks (D)

Candidate for U.S. Senator (KY)

Eric Rothmuller (D)

Candidate for U.S. Senator (KY)

Marquita Bradshaw (D)

Candidate for U.S. Senator (TN)

Trish Zornio (D)

Candidate for U.S. Senator (CO)

Diana Bray (D)

Candidate for U.S. Senator (CO)

Ted Terry (D)

Candidate for U.S. Senator (GA), Mayor (Clarkston, Georgia)

Justin Wooton (D)

Candidate for U.S. Senator (SC)

Jessica Scarane (D)

Candidate for U.S. Senator (DE)

Marckeith DeJesus (D)

Candidate for U.S. Senator (GA)

Mike Broihier (D)

Candidate for U.S. Senator (KY)

Sarah Riggs Amico (D)

Candidate for U.S. Senator (GA)

Betsy Sweet (D)

Candidate for U.S. Senator (ME)

Matt Leiberman (D)

Candidate for U.S. Senator (GA)

Paula Jean Swearengin (D)

Candidate for U.S. Senator (WV)

Jack Daniel Foster, Jr. (D)

Candidate for U.S. Senator (TX)

142 U.S. House Candidate Pledge Signers

Nick Rubando (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (OH-05)

Daniel Kilgore (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (OH-15)

Gene Redinger (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (OH-05)

Xavier Carrigan (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (OH-05)

Eva Putzova (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (AZ-01), Former City Councilmember (Flagstaff, Arizona)

David Sandbeck (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (MN-04)

Ralph Kaehler (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (MN-01)

Russ Cirincione (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (NJ-06)

John Flora (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (NJ-10)

Mark Washburne (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (NJ-11)

Doyle Canning (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (OR-04)

Zina Spezakis (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (NJ-09)

Melissa Wilson (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (TX-09)

Richard Fleming (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (TX-24), School Board Member (Carrollton-Farmers Branch Independent School District)

John Biggan (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (TX-24)

Meredith Mattlin (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (TN-05)

Ricky Barajas (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (OR-01)

Albert Lee (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (OR-03)

Barbara Ramsey (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (NE-01)

Jan McDowell (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (TX-24)

Jaime Escuder (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (TX-23)

Cameron Chick (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (NM-01)

Asher Nuckolls (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (GA-11)

Renee Hoyos (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (TN-02)

Sabrina Haake (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (IN-01)

Dennis Oglesby (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (MO-03)

Jason Call (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (WA-02)

Andrew Straw (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (HI-01)

James Jerome Bell (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (OH-11)

Jamie Cheek (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (UT-01)

Joshua Collins (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (WA-10)

Dani Brzozowski (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (IL-16)

Mckayla Wilkes (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (MD-05)

Chris Rowe (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (TN-01)

Rudy Atencio (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (WA-03)

Maxwell Bero (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (MD-06)

Mike Siegel (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (TX-10)

Sheila Bryant (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (MD-04)

Tom Wells (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (FL-03)

Lindsey Boylan (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (NY-10)

Sandra Choi (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (NY-06)

Cindy Banyai (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (FL-19)

Jannquell Peters (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (GA-13), Former Mayor (City of East Point, Georgia)

Julie Oliver (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (TX-25)

Robert Emmons, Jr. (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (IL-01)

Ian Todd (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (MN-06)

Dane Wilcox (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (OR-03)

Morgan Harper (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (OH-03)

Michael O'Shea (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (NC-11)

Desiree Tims (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (OH-10)

Rachel Ventura (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (IL-11)

Nathaniel Mulcahy (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (MA-06)

Tanner Do (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (TX-03)

Justin Lecea (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (TX-20)

Amanda Siebe (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (OR-01)

Alp Basaran (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (NJ-09)

Jake Auchincloss (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (MA-04)

Steve Woodsmall (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (NC-11)

Jon Hoadley (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (MI-06), Michigan Representative (60th District)

Mohammed Faheem (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (IL-08)

Monica Johnson-Hostler (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (NC-02), School Board Member (Wake County School District)

Heidi Sloan (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (TX-25)

Jon Ireland (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (AZ-05)

Alexandra Owensby (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (KY-04)

Loretta Miller (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (FL-15)

Dana Ferguson (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (MI-01)

Nathan Clay (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (CO-07)

Jason Kishineff (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (CA-05)

Christopher Smith (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (CA-25)

Seth Moulton* (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (MA-06), U.S. Representative (MA-06)

Sara Jacobs (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (CA-53)

Emanuel Gonzales (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (CA-32)

Brian Ebinger (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (CO-05)

Lisa Welch (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (TX-12)

Michael Owens (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (GA-13)

Marisa Calderon (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (CA-50)

Mark Gamba (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (OR-05)

Nicolas Miles (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (NY-08)

Dave Cavell (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (MA-04)

Tom Gallagher (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (CA-12)

David Buchwald (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (NY-17)

Sarah Gad (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (IL-01)

Lauren Ashcraft (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (NY-12)

CJ Berina (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (CA-30)

Ashley Jolin (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (UT-02)

Dee Thornton (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (IN-05)

Gerry Connolly* (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (VA-11), U.S. Representative (VA-11)

Vangie Williams (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (VA-01)

Kristy Gnibus (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (PA-16)

Jim Harper (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (IN-01)

Kathy Ellis (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (MO-08)

Erica Vladimer (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (NY-12)

Monica DePaul (D)

Former Candidate for U.S. Representative (FL-04)

Terri Hill (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (MD-07), Maryland Delegate (District 12)

Ammar Campa-Najjar (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (CA-50)

Andom Ghebreghiorgis (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (NY-16)

Brynne Kennedy (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (CA-04)

Adrienne Bell (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (TX-14)

Natalie Cline (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (WV-01)

Ellen Marks (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (IN-02)

Don Beyer* (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (VA-08), U.S. Representative (VA-08)

Sanjanetta Barnes (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (TX-14)

Amanda Brunzell (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (MI-03)

Sam Campbell (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (CA-15)

Sammy Ravelo (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (NY-16)

Inam Hussain (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (IL-08)

Jaimie Kulikowski (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (CO-06)

Peter Harrison (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (NY-12)

T. Dan Baker (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (MD-07)

Moe Davis (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (NC-11)

Charlie Madison Winters (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (CO-01)

Solomon Rajput (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (MI-12)

Ameena Matthews (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (IL-01)

Nick Colvin (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (MI-03)

Allison Fine (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (NY-17)

Peter Khalil (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (WA-03)

Joaquin Vazquez (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (CA-53)

Janessa Goldbeck (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (CA-53)

Tariq Shabazz (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (OH-11)

Ihssane Leckey (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (MA-04)

Jose Caballero (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (CA-53)

Mara Candelaria (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (IN-01)

Steny Hoyer* (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (MD-05), U.S. Representative (MD-05)

Adam Broad (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (IL-10)

Rishi Kumar (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (CA-18), Councilmember (Saratoga, California)

Kim Nelson (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (SC-04)

Grace Williams (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (CA-41)

Melanie D’Arrigo (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (NY-03)

Nyanza Moore (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (TX-22)

Kyle Tisdel (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (NM-03)

Scott Noren (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (NY-23)

Spanky Edwards (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (IL-17)

Stevens Orozco (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (TX-18)

Richard Habersham (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (NY-13)

Kim Williams (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (CA-16)

Frances Yasmeen Motiwalla (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (CA-34)

James Felton Keith (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (NY-13)

Cathy Kunkel (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (WV-02)

David Kim (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (CA-34), Board Member (MacArthur Park Neighborhood Council, Los Angles)

Donna Shalala* (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (FL-27), U.S. Representative (FL-27)

Michael R. Guzik (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (CA-29)

Mary Gay Scanlon* (D)

Candidate for U.S. Representative (PA-05), U.S. Representative (PA-05)

2 Gubernatorial Candidate Pledge Signers

Stephen Smith (D)

Candidate for Governor (WV)

Zachary Moses (D)

Candidate for Governor (UT)

1 State House Candidate Pledge Signers

Nicole Quick (D)

Candidate for State Representative (NC-59)

Sign the Pledge

  1. Fill out the pledge form below
  2. Send a picture of yourself to pledge@studentsfordcstatehood.org
  3. Tweet using the hashtag #DCStatehoodPledge and tag @StudentsforDC

1 + 13 =

Countdown to the 2020 General Election

Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

2020

See which 2020 presidential candidates support D.C. statehood

Congress

Discover who supports D.C. statehood in the 116th Congress

Chapters

Connect with a Students for D.C. Statehood chapter near you